Program

Time (all talks): local Toronto time.

Day 1 | April 23, 2021

8:45 – 9:00 am  – Introduction Remarks

Session 1 (Chair: Maria Cristina Cuervo)

9:00 – 9:30 am

Luana Amaral (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Cândido Oliveira (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais) and Fernando Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto)

9:30 – 10:00 am

Ana Besserman and Elsi Kaiser (University of Southern California)

10:00 – 10:30 am

Pilar Barbosa, Juliana Gomes, Cristina Flores, Carmo Lourenço-Gomes and Sílvia Araújo (Universidade do Minho)

Break (10:30 – 10:45 am)

Session 2 (Chair: Myrto Grigoroglou)

10:45 – 11:15 am

Duarte Oliveira (Universidade do Minho)

11:15 – 11:45 pm

Liliana Correia (Universidade do Minho)

11:45 – 12:15 pm

Cristina Flores (Universidade do Minho), Esther Rinke (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt), Jacopo Torregrossa (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt) and Maria de Lurdes Gonçalves (EPE, Instituto Camões)

Break (12:15 – 1:00 pm)

Session 3 (Chair: Ana Teresa Pérez-Leroux)

1:00 – 1:30 pm

Marina Maia Reis (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)

1:30 – 2:00 pm

Ruan de Souza Mariano (Secretaria de Educação de Santa Catarina)

Break (2 – 2:10)

2:10 – 3:10 pm (Chair: Suzi Lima)

Roberta Pires de Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina/ Universidade Federal do Paraná/CNPq)

Day 2 | April 24, 2021

Session 4 (Chair: Keir Moulton)

9:30 – 10:00 am

Ana Besserman and Elsi Kaiser (University of Southern California)

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Juliana Novo Gomes (Universidade do Minho) and Marcus Maia (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Scott Schwenter, Paige Barton, Kendra Dickinson, and Márcia Macedo (The Ohio State University)

Break (11:00 – 11:15 am)

Session 5 (Chair: Laura Colantoni)

11:15 – 11:45 pm

Gabriela Tavares (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), Andrea Deme (Eötvös Loránd University) and Susana Correia (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa)

11:45 – 12:15 pm

Alina Villalva (Universidade de Lisboa) and Rafael Dias Minussi (Universidade Federal de São Paulo)

Break (12:15 – 1:00 pm)

1:00 – 2:00 (Chair: Anabela Rato)

Sónia Frota (Universidade de Lisboa)